Is PEPPERONI PIZZA PEPPERONI & BASIL WITH A FOUR CHEESE BLEND, PEPPERONI Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 5 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • gluten
  • wheat flour
  • modified food starch
  • flavorings
  • natural smoke flavor
  • enriched flour
  • +1 more

gluten

Dietitian note

Gluten should be avoided.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CRUST (ENRICHED FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], WATER, YEAST, SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR [CONTAINS MILK]), REDUCED FAT MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, NONFAT MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH*, SALT, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, ENZYMES, *INGREDIENT NOT IN REGULAR MOZZARELLA CHEESE), WATER, TOMATO PASTE, SAUSAGE (PORK, WATER, SPICES, SALT, SUGAR, FLAVORINGS, BHA, BHT, CITRIC ACID), PEPPERONI (PORK, BEEF, SALT, SPICES, DEXTROSE, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, OLEORESIN OF PAPRIKA, FLAVORINGS, SODIUM ASCORBATE, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, SODIUM NITRITE, BHA, BHT, CITRIC ACID), COOKED BEEF TOPPING (BEEF, WATER, SALT, SPICES, SUGAR, BHA, BHT, CITRIC ACID), SEASONING (MALTODEXTRIN, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, SUGAR, SALT, DEXTROSE, SPICES, SPICE EXTRACTIVES, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, CITRIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM).

Check PEPPERONI PIZZA PEPPERONI & BASIL WITH A FOUR CHEESE BLEND, PEPPERONI against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyMeatyRich
Texture
CrunchyGooey
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSnacking