Is PEPPERONI PIZZA PEPPERONI & BASIL WITH A FOUR CHEESE BLEND, PEPPERONI Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • ingredient not in regular mozzarella cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • nonfat milk
  • pasteurized part skim milk
  • reduced fat mozzarella cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CRUST (ENRICHED FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], WATER, YEAST, SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR [CONTAINS MILK]), REDUCED FAT MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, NONFAT MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH*, SALT, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, ENZYMES, *INGREDIENT NOT IN REGULAR MOZZARELLA CHEESE), WATER, TOMATO PASTE, SAUSAGE (PORK, WATER, SPICES, SALT, SUGAR, FLAVORINGS, BHA, BHT, CITRIC ACID), PEPPERONI (PORK, BEEF, SALT, SPICES, DEXTROSE, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, OLEORESIN OF PAPRIKA, FLAVORINGS, SODIUM ASCORBATE, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, SODIUM NITRITE, BHA, BHT, CITRIC ACID), COOKED BEEF TOPPING (BEEF, WATER, SALT, SPICES, SUGAR, BHA, BHT, CITRIC ACID), SEASONING (MALTODEXTRIN, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, SUGAR, SALT, DEXTROSE, SPICES, SPICE EXTRACTIVES, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, CITRIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM).

Check PEPPERONI PIZZA PEPPERONI & BASIL WITH A FOUR CHEESE BLEND, PEPPERONI against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyMeatyRich
Texture
CrunchyGooey
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSnacking