Is PEPPERONI PIZZA PEPPERONI & BASIL WITH A FOUR CHEESE BLEND, PEPPERONI Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 11 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheese cultures
  • nonfat milk
  • beef
  • milk
  • reduced fat mozzarella cheese
  • cooked beef topping
  • pasteurized part skim milk
  • pork
  • natural flavor
  • riboflavin
  • xanthan gum
  • natural smoke flavor
  • +6 more

cheese cultures

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+14 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CRUST (ENRICHED FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], WATER, YEAST, SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR [CONTAINS MILK]), REDUCED FAT MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, NONFAT MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH*, SALT, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, ENZYMES, *INGREDIENT NOT IN REGULAR MOZZARELLA CHEESE), WATER, TOMATO PASTE, SAUSAGE (PORK, WATER, SPICES, SALT, SUGAR, FLAVORINGS, BHA, BHT, CITRIC ACID), PEPPERONI (PORK, BEEF, SALT, SPICES, DEXTROSE, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, OLEORESIN OF PAPRIKA, FLAVORINGS, SODIUM ASCORBATE, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, SODIUM NITRITE, BHA, BHT, CITRIC ACID), COOKED BEEF TOPPING (BEEF, WATER, SALT, SPICES, SUGAR, BHA, BHT, CITRIC ACID), SEASONING (MALTODEXTRIN, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, SUGAR, SALT, DEXTROSE, SPICES, SPICE EXTRACTIVES, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, CITRIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM).

Check PEPPERONI PIZZA PEPPERONI & BASIL WITH A FOUR CHEESE BLEND, PEPPERONI against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyMeatyRich
Texture
CrunchyGooey
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSnacking