Is PEPPERONI PIZZA PEPPERONI & BASIL WITH A FOUR CHEESE BLEND, PEPPERONI Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • nonfat milk
  • pasteurized part skim milk
  • cheese cultures
  • reduced fat mozzarella cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CRUST (ENRICHED FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], WATER, YEAST, SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR [CONTAINS MILK]), REDUCED FAT MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, NONFAT MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH*, SALT, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, ENZYMES, *INGREDIENT NOT IN REGULAR MOZZARELLA CHEESE), WATER, TOMATO PASTE, SAUSAGE (PORK, WATER, SPICES, SALT, SUGAR, FLAVORINGS, BHA, BHT, CITRIC ACID), PEPPERONI (PORK, BEEF, SALT, SPICES, DEXTROSE, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, OLEORESIN OF PAPRIKA, FLAVORINGS, SODIUM ASCORBATE, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, SODIUM NITRITE, BHA, BHT, CITRIC ACID), COOKED BEEF TOPPING (BEEF, WATER, SALT, SPICES, SUGAR, BHA, BHT, CITRIC ACID), SEASONING (MALTODEXTRIN, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, SUGAR, SALT, DEXTROSE, SPICES, SPICE EXTRACTIVES, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, CITRIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM).

Check PEPPERONI PIZZA PEPPERONI & BASIL WITH A FOUR CHEESE BLEND, PEPPERONI against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyMeatyRich
Texture
CrunchyGooey
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSnacking