Is Pepperoni Slices - 6oz - Market Pantry™ Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • beef
  • pork
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • dextrose

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This 6oz pack offers balanced, savory, mildly spicy flavor with slightly chewy, firm edges and tender centers. Commonly used on homemade pizzas, sandwiches, and snack boards, reviewers note consistent slice size and convenience, praising versatility while occasionally commenting on oiliness and a stronger-than-expected salty/spicy profile than some buyers prefer overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork And Beef, Salt, Spices, Dextrose, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Oleoresin Of Paprika, Flavorings, Sodium Ascorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Bha, Bht, Citric Acid.

Check Pepperoni Slices - 6oz - Market Pantry™ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Pepperoni Slices - 6oz - Market Pantry™ is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SpicyMeatySavory
Texture
ChewyOily
Commonly used for
SandwichSnacking