Is Pepperoni Slices - 6oz - Market Pantry™ Vegetarian?

Description
This 6oz pack offers balanced, savory, mildly spicy flavor with slightly chewy, firm edges and tender centers. Commonly used on homemade pizzas, sandwiches, and snack boards, reviewers note consistent slice size and convenience, praising versatility while occasionally commenting on oiliness and a stronger-than-expected salty/spicy profile than some buyers prefer overall.
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef
- pork
- lactic acid starter culture
- dextrose
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This 6oz pack offers balanced, savory, mildly spicy flavor with slightly chewy, firm edges and tender centers. Commonly used on homemade pizzas, sandwiches, and snack boards, reviewers note consistent slice size and convenience, praising versatility while occasionally commenting on oiliness and a stronger-than-expected salty/spicy profile than some buyers prefer overall.
Ingredients
Pork And Beef, Salt, Spices, Dextrose, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Oleoresin Of Paprika, Flavorings, Sodium Ascorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Bha, Bht, Citric Acid.
Check Pepperoni Slices - 6oz - Market Pantry™ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pepperoni Slices - 6oz - Market Pantry™ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Hormel Pepperoni Original Pillow Pack - 6oz
Hormel 70% Less Fat Turkey Pepperoni, 5 Oz.
Oscar Mayer Gluten Free Turkey Bacon with 58% Less Fat & 57% Less Sodium, 12 oz Pack, 21-23 slices
CREAMY ORIGINAL WITH CHAO TOFU CHAO SLICES, CREAMY ORIGINAL WITH CHAO TOFU
Where to buy
Pepperoni Slices - 6oz - Market Pantry™ is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Slice


