Is PEPPERONI SLICES Gluten Free?

Description
Zesty, savory profile with moderate smoky notes and a slightly acidic tang; thin, flexible discs offer chewy edges and crisp when baked. Commonly layered on pizzas, sandwiches, and antipasto platters; reviewers note consistent flavor, reliable slice thickness, and convenient resealable packaging, though some report varying spice levels batch-to-batch across purchases.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Zesty, savory profile with moderate smoky notes and a slightly acidic tang; thin, flexible discs offer chewy edges and crisp when baked. Commonly layered on pizzas, sandwiches, and antipasto platters; reviewers note consistent flavor, reliable slice thickness, and convenient resealable packaging, though some report varying spice levels batch-to-batch across purchases.
Ingredients
PORK, BEEF, SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: DEXTROSE, NATURAL FLAVORS, OLEORESIN OF PAPRIKA, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, DEHYDRATED GRANULATED GARLIC, SODIUM NITRITE, BHA, BHT, CITRIC ACID.
Check PEPPERONI SLICES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PEPPERONI SLICES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Hormel Pepperoni Original Pillow Pack - 6oz
Hormel 70% Less Fat Turkey Pepperoni, 5 Oz.
Oscar Mayer Gluten Free Turkey Bacon with 58% Less Fat & 57% Less Sodium, 12 oz Pack, 21-23 slices
CREAMY ORIGINAL WITH CHAO TOFU CHAO SLICES, CREAMY ORIGINAL WITH CHAO TOFU
Daiya Dairy-Free Cheddar Cheese Style Slices - 7.8oz
About this product
Meat · Slice


