Is PEPPERONI SLICES Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef
  • pork
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • natural flavors
  • dextrose

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Zesty, savory profile with moderate smoky notes and a slightly acidic tang; thin, flexible discs offer chewy edges and crisp when baked. Commonly layered on pizzas, sandwiches, and antipasto platters; reviewers note consistent flavor, reliable slice thickness, and convenient resealable packaging, though some report varying spice levels batch-to-batch across purchases.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK, BEEF, SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: DEXTROSE, NATURAL FLAVORS, OLEORESIN OF PAPRIKA, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, DEHYDRATED GRANULATED GARLIC, SODIUM NITRITE, BHA, BHT, CITRIC ACID.

Check PEPPERONI SLICES against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
GarlickyMeatySavorySalty
Texture
ChewyOily
Commonly used for
ToppingSandwichSnacking