Is Pepperoni Stromboli Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pork
- cheese cultures
- pasteurized milk
- whole milk mozzarella cheese
- dextrose
- enzymes
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CRUST: [UNENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR. MALTED BARLEY FLOUR), WATER, VEGETABLE OIL (MAY CONTAIN CANOLA OR SOYBEAN OIL), SEA SALT, SUGAR, HONEY, YEAST], WHOLE MILK MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), PEPPERONI [PORK, SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SPICES, DEXTROSE, SEASONING (EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, FLAVORING, CITRIC ACID), GARLIC POWDER, SODIUM ASCORBATE, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, SODIUM NITRITE. BHA, BHT].
Check Pepperoni Stromboli against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pepperoni Stromboli in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Pepperoni Stromboli is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Roll


