Is Peppersmith 100% Xylitol Mighty Box Peppermint Mints Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium stearate
calcium stearate
Dietitian noteCalcium stearate used to be derived from cows or pigs, but is now more likely to come from a vegetable. If you want to be sure, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Xylitol* (Sweetener), Gum Arabic (Thickener), Calcium Stearate† (Anti Caking Agent), Peppermint Oil, Carnauba Wax (Glazing Agent), *From Trees & Plants, †From Vegetable Sources
Check Peppersmith 100% Xylitol Mighty Box Peppermint Mints against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Peppersmith 100% Xylitol Mighty Box Peppermint Mints in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Junior Mints Creamy Mints In Pure Chocolate, Minis Theater Box
Nature Valley Crunchy Granola Bars 100% Natural Oats 'N Honey 49 Bars 73.1oz. Box
ALTOIDS Classic Peppermint Breath Mints, Single Pack, 1.76 oz Tin
Naked Juice Mighty Mango Flavored 100% Fruit Smoothie Blend, 15.2 fl oz
Stevia In The Raw 100% Natural Zero Calorie Sweetener Packets 50CT Box
Where to buy
Peppersmith 100% Xylitol Mighty Box Peppermint Mints is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


