Is Pepsi Max Soda Cola Zero Calorie - 6-16.9 Fl. Oz. Vegetarian?

Description
This cola offers bold, sharp cola flavor with pronounced carbonation and a crisp, effervescent mouthfeel. Consumers commonly drink it chilled alongside meals, use it as a mixer for cocktails, or take cans on the go. Reviews often note consistent fizz, convenient packaging, and flavor that somewhat differs from classic cola.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium disodium edta
- natural flavor
calcium disodium edta
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This cola offers bold, sharp cola flavor with pronounced carbonation and a crisp, effervescent mouthfeel. Consumers commonly drink it chilled alongside meals, use it as a mixer for cocktails, or take cans on the go. Reviews often note consistent fizz, convenient packaging, and flavor that somewhat differs from classic cola.
Ingredients
Carbonated Water, Caramel Color, Phosphoric Acid, Aspartame, Potassium Benzoate (Preserves Freshness), Caffeine, Natural Flavor, Acesulfame Potassium, Citric Acid, Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Flavor), Panax Ginseng Root Extract, Phenylketonurics: Contains Phenylalanine
Check Pepsi Max Soda Cola Zero Calorie - 6-16.9 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pepsi Max Soda Cola Zero Calorie - 6-16.9 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Where to buy
Pepsi Max Soda Cola Zero Calorie - 6-16.9 Fl. Oz. is available at 19 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Can, Bottle


