Is Pepsico Mug Root Beer Vegan?

Description
Classic sweet, creamy root-beer flavor with pronounced vanilla and caramel notes; smooth mouthfeel tempered by lively carbonation. Often consumed chilled, poured over ice cream for floats, or used as a mixer. Reviewers commonly mention nostalgic taste, robust fizziness, occasional perceived sweetness, and consistent availability in multipacks and varied packaging sizes.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- calcium disodium edta
- natural and artificial flavor
calcium disodium edta
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Classic sweet, creamy root-beer flavor with pronounced vanilla and caramel notes; smooth mouthfeel tempered by lively carbonation. Often consumed chilled, poured over ice cream for floats, or used as a mixer. Reviewers commonly mention nostalgic taste, robust fizziness, occasional perceived sweetness, and consistent availability in multipacks and varied packaging sizes.
Ingredients
carbonated water, high fructose corn syrup, caramel color, sodium benzoate (preserves freshness), citric acid, natural and artificial flavor, calcium disodium edta (to protect flavor), quillaia extract.
Check Pepsico Mug Root Beer against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pepsico Mug Root Beer in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Olipop Classic Root Beer Sparkling Tonic
Johnsonville Brats Beer Pork Bratwurst Links, 19 oz, 5 Count Tray
Gorton’s Beer Battered Fish 100% Whole Fish Fillets (Not Minced), Wild Caught Pollock, Frozen, 10 Count, 18.2 Ounce Resealable Bag
Trader Joe's Vegetable Root Chips
A&W Zero Sugar Root Beer Soda Bottle - 6-16.9 Fl. Oz.
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


