Is Peptiva Digestive Enzymes Formula Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- from enzyme blend fermentation medium
- magnesium stearate
from enzyme blend fermentation medium
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Maltodextrin, Dicalcium Phosphate, Hypromellose, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Sodium Croscarmellose, Silica And Magnesium Stearate. Contains: Wheat, Soy & Milk (lactose) ( From Enzyme Blend Fermentation Medium).
Check Peptiva Digestive Enzymes Formula against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Peptiva Digestive Enzymes Formula in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Rao's Homemade Sensitive Formula Marinara Sauce
Vitafusion Women's Bone And Metabolism Daily Multivitamin Gummy Formula Tablets
Yogi Herbal Supplement, Caffeine Free, Blackberry Apple Cider, Digestive Awakening, Tea Bags
Benefiber Fiber Supplement Powder Stick Packs for Digestive Health, 28 sticks, 3.92 ounces
Culturelle Digestive Health Daily Probiotic
About this product
Supplement · Capsule


