Is Percy Pig Great Egg-Scape Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid - potato protein - caramelised sugar syrup - flavourings - sunflower oil - fruit
- dextrose - modified tapioca starch - acid: citric acid
lactic acid - potato protein - caramelised sugar syrup - flavourings - sunflower oil - fruit
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Glucose Syrup - Sugar - Modified Potato Starch - Apple Juice from Concentrate (5%) - Dextrose - Modified Tapioca Starch - Acid: Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Lactic Acid - Potato Protein - Caramelised Sugar Syrup - Flavourings - Sunflower Oil - Fruit, Plant and Vegetable Concentrates (Black Carrot, Safflower, Turmeric, Blueberries, Radish, Apple, Lemon, Blackcurrant) - Gelling Agent: Pectin - Glazing Agent: Carnauba Wax - Spirulina Concentrate.
Check Percy Pig Great Egg-Scape against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Percy Pig Great Egg-Scape in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Goodie Girl Fudge Striped Cookies, Gluten Free, Peanut Free, Egg Free, Kosher Dairy, 7 OZ
Great Value Sourdough Bread, 24 oz
Garden Lites Gluten Free Veggies Made Great Frozen Blueberry Oat Muffins - 12oz/6ct
Great Value Yellow Mustard, 20 oz Squeeze Bottle
Garden Lites Gluten Free Veggies Made Great Frozen Double Chocolate Muffins - 12oz/6ct
About this product
Unknown · Candy Piece


