Is Percy Pig You Give Me Butterflies Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • not suitable for those with a milk allergy because this allergen is present in the environment
  • lactic acid
  • dextrose

not suitable for those with a milk allergy because this allergen is present in the environment

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

lactic acid
dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Glucose syrup, sugar, modified potato starch, apple juice from concentrate (5%), dextrose, modified tapioca starch, potato protein, acid: citric acid, malic acid, lactic acid, flavourings, sunflower oil, fruit, vegetable, and plant concentrates (black carrot, safflower, lemon, sweet potato, blueberries, radish, apple, blackcurrant), gelling agent: pectin, glazing agent: carnauba wax, spirulina concentrate. Prepared to a vegan recipe. Not suitable for those with a milk allergy because this allergen is present in the environment.

Check Percy Pig You Give Me Butterflies against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go