Is Percy & Reed I'm No Flake Scalp Soothing Shampoo Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • peg-40 hydrogenated castor oil
  • sodium acetate
  • lactic acid
  • glyceryl stearate
  • tocopheryl acetate
  • +3 more

peg-40 hydrogenated castor oil

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Aqua (Water), Sodium Lauroyl Methyl Isethionate, Betaine, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Glycerin, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice, Acrylates Copolymer, PEG-40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil, Coco-Glucoside, Piroctone Olamine, Glyceryl Oleate, Phenoxyethanol, Sodium Chloride, Glycol Distearate, Panthenol, Anthemis Nobilis Flower/Leaf/Stem Water, Propanediol, Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride, Trisodium Ethylenediamine Disuccinate, Rosa Hybrid Flower Water, Potassium Sorbate, Urtica Dioica (Nettle) Leaf Extract, Citric Acid, Polyquaternium-10, Sodium Benzoate, Sodium Hydroxide, Citrus Aurantium Amara (Bitter Orange) Leaf/Twig Oil, Citrus Aurantium Bergamia (Bergamot) Peel Oil, Pelargonium Graveolens Oil, Tocopheryl Acetate, Glyceryl Stearate, Zizyphus Joazeiro Bark Extract, Linalool, Limonene, Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Leaf Extract, Citronellol, Lactic Acid, Geraniol, Benzoic Acid, Sodium Acetate, Isopropyl Alcohol, Hydrogenated Palm Glycerides Citrate, Tocopherol

Check Percy & Reed I'm No Flake Scalp Soothing Shampoo against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Percy & Reed I'm No Flake Scalp Soothing Shampoo is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Unknown · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
On The Go