Is Perdue Boneless Skinless Chicken Breast Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- boneless skinless chicken breast with rib meat
- dextrose
boneless skinless chicken breast with rib meat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Boneless Skinless Chicken Breast With Rib Meat, Wheat Flour, Water. Contains 2% Or Less Of Salt, Garlic Powder, Spices, Dextrose, Natural Extractives Of Paprika, Spice Extractives, Onion Powder, Natural Paprika And Annatto Extracts. Contain Wheat.
Check Perdue Boneless Skinless Chicken Breast against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Perdue Boneless Skinless Chicken Breast in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
About this product
Poultry · Piece


