Is Perdue Chicken Breast Chunks Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • boneless skinless chicken breast with rib meat

boneless skinless chicken breast with rib meat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bite-sized cooked chicken chunks offer a mild savory flavor and tender yet firm texture, suitable for salads, sandwiches, stir-fries, casseroles, and quick family meals. Reviewers commonly praise convenience and consistent portioning, noting versatility; occasional comments mention mildness or dryness if overcooked during reheating, and some report variable chunk sizes occasionally.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Boneless Skinless Chicken Breast With Rib Meat, Water, Wheat Flour. Contains 2% Or Less Of Salt, Dried Garlic, Sugar, Wheat Gluten, Brown Sugar, Yeast, Yeast Extract, Spice, Paprika Extract, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder. Contains: Wheat.

Check Perdue Chicken Breast Chunks against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyUmami
Texture
TenderSoft
Commonly used for
CookingLunchSandwichMeal Prep