Is Perdue Fit & Easy Ground Chicken Filet of Breast Meat Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Lean ground chicken offers a mild, slightly savory taste and a fine, moist texture when cooked properly. Commonly used for burgers, meatballs, tacos, and stir-fries, reviewers note versatility and ease of seasoning, praising consistent grind while cautioning it can become dry if overcooked and suggesting careful timing for weeknight meals.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ground Chicken Breast Meat, Vinegar, Rosemary Extract

Check Perdue Fit & Easy Ground Chicken Filet of Breast Meat against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Perdue Fit & Easy Ground Chicken Filet of Breast Meat is available at 5 retailers

Harris TeeterKrogerShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerVitacost

About this product

Poultry · Granule

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousVinegaryTangy
Texture
SoftJuicy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSandwich