Is Perdue Fit & Easy Ground Chicken Filet of Breast Meat Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • ground chicken breast meat

ground chicken breast meat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Lean ground chicken offers a mild, slightly savory taste and a fine, moist texture when cooked properly. Commonly used for burgers, meatballs, tacos, and stir-fries, reviewers note versatility and ease of seasoning, praising consistent grind while cautioning it can become dry if overcooked and suggesting careful timing for weeknight meals.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ground Chicken Breast Meat, Vinegar, Rosemary Extract

Check Perdue Fit & Easy Ground Chicken Filet of Breast Meat against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Perdue Fit & Easy Ground Chicken Filet of Breast Meat is available at 5 retailers

Harris TeeterKrogerShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerVitacost

About this product

Poultry · Granule

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousVinegaryTangy
Texture
SoftJuicy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSandwich
Vegan? Perdue Fit & Easy Ground Chicken Filet of Breast Meat | Spoonful