Is Perdue Fit & Easy Ground Chicken Filet of Breast Meat Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Lean ground chicken offers a mild, slightly savory taste and a fine, moist texture when cooked properly. Commonly used for burgers, meatballs, tacos, and stir-fries, reviewers note versatility and ease of seasoning, praising consistent grind while cautioning it can become dry if overcooked and suggesting careful timing for weeknight meals.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ground Chicken Breast Meat, Vinegar, Rosemary Extract

Check Perdue Fit & Easy Ground Chicken Filet of Breast Meat against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Perdue Fit & Easy Ground Chicken Filet of Breast Meat is available at 5 retailers

Harris TeeterKrogerShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerVitacost

About this product

Poultry · Granule

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousVinegaryTangy
Texture
SoftJuicy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSandwich