Is Perdue Oven Ready Whole Seasoned Roaster Chicken Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken water salt potassium
  • topical seasoning dextrose modified food starch onion maltodextrin garlic spices cottonseed oil natural flavor dried carrot xanthan gum dried parsley calcium chloride potassium chloride carrageenan
  • sodium phosphates brown sugar dextrose carrageenan yeast extract maltodextrin spice extractives natural flavor

chicken water salt potassium

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Chicken water salt potassium and sodium phosphates brown sugar dextrose carrageenan yeast extract maltodextrin spice extractives natural flavor., *Topical Seasoning Ingredients: Dextrose modified food starch onion maltodextrin garlic spices cottonseed oil natural flavor dried carrot xanthan gum dried parsley calcium chloride potassium chloride carrageenan.

Check Perdue Oven Ready Whole Seasoned Roaster Chicken against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Perdue Oven Ready Whole Seasoned Roaster Chicken is available at 5 retailers

Harris TeeterKrogerShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerVitacost

About this product

Meat · Whole

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousGarlicky
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSandwich