Is Perdue Panko Breaded Chicken Breast Nuggets Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crispy panko coating yields a crunchy exterior with a tender, moist chicken interior; reviewers note consistent breading and savory flavor. Commonly served as quick snacks, family dinners, or party appetizers, they reheat well and pair with dips, though some customers mention occasional uneven cooking or variable piece sizes and packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Boneless Chicken Breast With Rib Meat, Wheat Flour, Water, Yellow Corn Flour, Contains 2% Or Less Of Corn Starch, Salt, Dextrose, Sugar, Yeast, Yeast Extract, Spice, Chicken Flavor, Soybean Oil, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Guar Gum, Natural Extractives Of Paprika, Natural Flavors. Contains Wheat.

Check Perdue Panko Breaded Chicken Breast Nuggets against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrispyJuicy
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchDippingMeal Prep
Soy Free? Perdue Panko Breaded Chicken Breast Nuggets | Spoonful