Is Perdue Panko Breaded Chicken Breast Nuggets Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • wheat
  • yeast extract
  • natural flavors

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crispy panko coating yields a crunchy exterior with a tender, moist chicken interior; reviewers note consistent breading and savory flavor. Commonly served as quick snacks, family dinners, or party appetizers, they reheat well and pair with dips, though some customers mention occasional uneven cooking or variable piece sizes and packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Boneless Chicken Breast With Rib Meat, Wheat Flour, Water, Yellow Corn Flour, Contains 2% Or Less Of Corn Starch, Salt, Dextrose, Sugar, Yeast, Yeast Extract, Spice, Chicken Flavor, Soybean Oil, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Guar Gum, Natural Extractives Of Paprika, Natural Flavors. Contains Wheat.

Check Perdue Panko Breaded Chicken Breast Nuggets against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrispyJuicy
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchDippingMeal Prep