Is PERDUE Perfect Portions Chicken Breast Boneless Skinless All Natural - 24 Oz Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • boneless skinless chicken breasts

boneless skinless chicken breasts

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Individually portioned chicken breasts offer a mild, savory flavor and tender texture when properly cooked; reviews note consistent sizing, easy thawing and convenient meal prep. Common uses include grilling, pan-searing and baking; some customers report occasional dryness or uneven quality if overcooked or improperly thawed across different purchase occasions overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Boneless Skinless Chicken Breasts, Water, Salt, Modified Food Starch, Xanthan Gum

Check PERDUE Perfect Portions Chicken Breast Boneless Skinless All Natural - 24 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

PERDUE Perfect Portions Chicken Breast Boneless Skinless All Natural - 24 Oz is available at 4 retailers

Harris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerVitacost

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Juicy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunchSandwich