Is PERDUE Short Cuts Chicken Breast Carved Grilled Italian Style - 9 Oz Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • boneless skinless chicken breast with rib meat
  • dextrose

boneless skinless chicken breast with rib meat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

boneless skinless chicken breast with rib meat, water, lemon juice concentrate, salt, soy protein concentrate, dextrose, vinegar, dried garlic, sugar, maltodextrin, spices, dried onion, dried red bell pepper, paprika, citric acid, spice extracts, dried parsley

Check PERDUE Short Cuts Chicken Breast Carved Grilled Italian Style - 9 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

PERDUE Short Cuts Chicken Breast Carved Grilled Italian Style - 9 Oz is available at 2 retailers

ShopRiteThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Poultry · Slice

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
JuicySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladMeal Prep