Is Perdue Short Cuts Chicken Breast, Carved, Grilled Southwestern Style Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken broth
- boneless skinless chicken breast with rib meat
- natural flavor
- dextrose
chicken broth
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Boneless Skinless Chicken Breast With Rib Meat, Chicken Broth, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Salt, Soy Protein Concentrate, Dextrose, Vinegar, Tomato Powder, Sugar, Dehydrated Garlic, Dehydrated Onion, Spices, Green Bell Pepper, Cilantro, Citric Acid, Jalapeno Pepper, Canola Oil, Natural Flavor, Boneless Skinless Chicken Breast With Rib Meat, Natural Flavor
Check Perdue Short Cuts Chicken Breast, Carved, Grilled Southwestern Style against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Perdue Short Cuts Chicken Breast, Carved, Grilled Southwestern Style in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Tyson® Grilled & Ready® Fully Cooked Grilled Chicken Breast Strips, 22 oz. (Frozen)
Perdue Simply Smart Organics Gluten Free Breaded Chicken Breast Nuggets - Frozen - 22oz
GRILLED CHICKEN & BROCCOLI ALFREDO CHICKEN BREAST & BROCCOLI IN A CREAMY ALFREDO SAUCE, GRILLED CHICKEN & BROCCOLI ALFREDO
KOREAN BBQ-STYLE CHICKEN TENDER CHICKEN BREAST STRIPS PAIRED WITH A SOY-FREE BULGOGI SAUCE, KOREAN BBQ-STYLE CHICKEN
West End Cuisine Grilled Mediterranean Style Chicken Skewers
Where to buy
Perdue Short Cuts Chicken Breast, Carved, Grilled Southwestern Style is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Meat · Slice


