Is Perdue Short Cuts Chicken Breast, Carved, Grilled Southwestern Style Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- chicken broth
- boneless skinless chicken breast with rib meat
- natural flavor
- dextrose
chicken broth
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Boneless Skinless Chicken Breast With Rib Meat, Chicken Broth, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Salt, Soy Protein Concentrate, Dextrose, Vinegar, Tomato Powder, Sugar, Dehydrated Garlic, Dehydrated Onion, Spices, Green Bell Pepper, Cilantro, Citric Acid, Jalapeno Pepper, Canola Oil, Natural Flavor, Boneless Skinless Chicken Breast With Rib Meat, Natural Flavor
Check Perdue Short Cuts Chicken Breast, Carved, Grilled Southwestern Style against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Perdue Short Cuts Chicken Breast, Carved, Grilled Southwestern Style in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Tyson® Grilled & Ready® Fully Cooked Grilled Chicken Breast Strips, 22 oz. (Frozen)
Perdue Simply Smart Organics Gluten Free Breaded Chicken Breast Nuggets - Frozen - 22oz
GRILLED CHICKEN & BROCCOLI ALFREDO CHICKEN BREAST & BROCCOLI IN A CREAMY ALFREDO SAUCE, GRILLED CHICKEN & BROCCOLI ALFREDO
KOREAN BBQ-STYLE CHICKEN TENDER CHICKEN BREAST STRIPS PAIRED WITH A SOY-FREE BULGOGI SAUCE, KOREAN BBQ-STYLE CHICKEN
West End Cuisine Grilled Mediterranean Style Chicken Skewers
Where to buy
Perdue Short Cuts Chicken Breast, Carved, Grilled Southwestern Style is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Meat · Slice


