Is Perdue Short Cuts Grilled Carved Chicken Breast Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • boneless skinless chicken breast with rib meat

boneless skinless chicken breast with rib meat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Pre-cooked, sliced grilled chicken delivers smoky, savory flavor and a firm yet tender texture; commonly used to top salads, in sandwiches, wraps, and quick pasta dishes. Reviewers often cite convenience, consistent seasoning, and easy reheating, while some note occasional variability in moisture and slice thickness across packages. Usually reheats evenly.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Iron, Boneless Skinless Chicken Breast With Rib Meat, Water. Contains 2% Or Less Of Vinegar, Salt, Soy Protein Concentrate, Maltodextrin, Spices, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Soybean Oil. Contains Soy.

Check Perdue Short Cuts Grilled Carved Chicken Breast against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySaltyUmami
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepLunchSalad