Is Perdue® Short Cuts® Honey Roasted Carved Chicken Breast Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy protein concentrate

soy protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Pre sliced sweet roasted carved chicken breast offers a mild sweet roasted flavor and tender, slightly firm texture; consumers use it in salads, sandwiches, wraps, and quick meals. Reviews commonly note convenient ready to eat format, consistent taste, and occasional variability in moisture and slice thickness for simple weeknight meals.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Boneless Skinless Chicken Breast With Rib Meat, Chicken Broth, Honey, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Salt, Brown Sugar, Soy Protein Concentrate, Vinegar, Maltodextrin, Natural Flavors, Boneless Skinless Chicken Breast With Rib Meat, Natural Flavors

Check Perdue® Short Cuts® Honey Roasted Carved Chicken Breast against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Perdue® Short Cuts® Honey Roasted Carved Chicken Breast is available at 4 retailers

ShopRiteVitacostHarris TeeterThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySweet
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepSnacking