Is Perdue Short Cuts Original Roasted Caved Chicken Breast Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • boneless skinless chicken breast with rib meat

boneless skinless chicken breast with rib meat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoky, savory roasted chicken breast offers tender, thinly sliced pieces with a moist yet slightly firm texture, commonly used cold in sandwiches, salads, wraps or warmed in pastas and casseroles. Reviewers note convenient ready-to-eat format, consistent flavor, occasional reports of dryness or uneven slice thickness and variable packaging and value.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Boneless Skinless Chicken Breast With Rib Meat, Water. Contains 2% Or Less Of Vinegar, Salt, Soy Protein Concentrate, Maltodextrin, Spices, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Soybean Oil. Contains: Soy.

Check Perdue Short Cuts Original Roasted Caved Chicken Breast against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Slice

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyUmami
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepLunchGrilling