Is Perdue Short Cuts Original Roasted Caved Chicken Breast Soy Free?

Description
Smoky, savory roasted chicken breast offers tender, thinly sliced pieces with a moist yet slightly firm texture, commonly used cold in sandwiches, salads, wraps or warmed in pastas and casseroles. Reviewers note convenient ready-to-eat format, consistent flavor, occasional reports of dryness or uneven slice thickness and variable packaging and value.
Why it's not soy free
- soy protein concentrate
- soybean oil
- soy
soy protein concentrate
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smoky, savory roasted chicken breast offers tender, thinly sliced pieces with a moist yet slightly firm texture, commonly used cold in sandwiches, salads, wraps or warmed in pastas and casseroles. Reviewers note convenient ready-to-eat format, consistent flavor, occasional reports of dryness or uneven slice thickness and variable packaging and value.
Ingredients
Boneless Skinless Chicken Breast With Rib Meat, Water. Contains 2% Or Less Of Vinegar, Salt, Soy Protein Concentrate, Maltodextrin, Spices, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Soybean Oil. Contains: Soy.
Check Perdue Short Cuts Original Roasted Caved Chicken Breast against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Perdue Short Cuts Original Roasted Caved Chicken Breast in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Oven Roasted Turkey Breast
About this product
Poultry · Slice


