Is Perfect Bar Organic Protein Refrigerated Pumpkin Pie - 2.5 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat dry milk
  • dried whole egg powder
  • honey

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Pumpkin pie flavored chilled bar offers creamy, dense mouthfeel with moist, slightly sticky chew and warm seasonal notes. Customers report using it as a grab and go snack, breakfast alternative, or dessert substitute; common comments praise authentic taste and convenience, while others mention pronounced sweetness or heavy texture for some.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

peanut butter (organic), honey (organic), nonfat dry milk (organic), dried pumpkin (organic), dried whole egg powder (organic), rice protein (organic), spices (organic), dried whole food powders ((organic), flax seed (organic), rose hip (organic), orange (organic), lemon (organic), papaya (organic), tomato (organic), apple (organic), alfalfa (organic), celery (organic), kelp (organic), dulse (organic), carrot (organic), spinach (organic)), sunflower lecithin (organic), flax seed oil (organic), sunflower oil (organic), sesame seed oil (organic), olive oil (organic), pumpkin seed oil (organic)

Check Perfect Bar Organic Protein Refrigerated Pumpkin Pie - 2.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Perfect Bar Organic Protein Refrigerated Pumpkin Pie - 2.5 Oz is available at 3 retailers

SafewayVonsWhole Foods

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweetRich
Texture
CreamyDenseChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go