Is Perfect for Two Pouches - General Tao's Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- hydrolyzed soy protein
- soy
- vh soya sauce
hydrolyzed soy protein
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, SUGAR, MOLASSES, VH SOYA SAUCE (WATER, SALT, CARAMEL, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, CORN SYRUP, GLUCOSE SOLIDS, SODIUM BENZOATE), RICE VINEGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SESAME OIL, CANOLA OIL, SESAME SEEDS, SPICES, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, CITRIC ACID, LEMON FLAVOUR. CONTAINS: SOY, SESAME.
Check Perfect for Two Pouches - General Tao's against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Perfect for Two Pouches - General Tao's in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Blue Diamond Almonds, Classic Smokehouse Flavored Healthy Snack Nuts Perfect for Snacking and On-The-Go, 6 oz
Pace Salsa, Restaurant Style, Original Recipe, Medium Salsa, Perfect for Taco Night, 16 oz. Glass Jar
Blue Diamond Almonds, Lightly Salted Snack Almonds perfect for lunches and on-the-go, 25 oz.
Schmidt Old Tyme Potato Sandwich Rolls, 8 Count, Soft & Fluffy Bread Rolls, 140 Calories per Serving, Perfect for Sandwiches, Light Brown
Royal Dansk Danish Butter Cookie Selection, 12 oz Tin – Authentic Assortment of Original Butter Cookies Made with Real Butter, No Preservatives or Artificial Colors, Perfect for Gifting
Where to buy
Perfect for Two Pouches - General Tao's is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


