Is Perfect Italiano Cheese Extra Sharp Grated Parmesan | 125g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Grated extra-sharp variety offers a pronounced, tangy bite with a dry, granular texture that sprinkles evenly and melts lightly when warmed; commonly used to finish pasta, salads, soups, risottos and baked dishes. Customer feedback often highlights strong flavor and convenient packaging, with occasional notes about clumping or dryness issues reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheese [milk, salt, cultures (milk), enzyme], anticaking agent (460), preservative (200).

Check Perfect Italiano Cheese Extra Sharp Grated Parmesan | 125g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Perfect Italiano Cheese Extra Sharp Grated Parmesan | 125g is available at 2 retailers

IGAWoolworths

About this product

Cheese · Granule

Flavor
SavoryNuttySaltyUmami
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
GarnishingToppingIngredientMeal Prep