Is Perfect Italiano Cheese Extra Sharp Grated Parmesan | 125g Vegan?

Description
Grated extra-sharp variety offers a pronounced, tangy bite with a dry, granular texture that sprinkles evenly and melts lightly when warmed; commonly used to finish pasta, salads, soups, risottos and baked dishes. Customer feedback often highlights strong flavor and convenient packaging, with occasional notes about clumping or dryness issues reported.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- cheese
- enzyme
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Grated extra-sharp variety offers a pronounced, tangy bite with a dry, granular texture that sprinkles evenly and melts lightly when warmed; commonly used to finish pasta, salads, soups, risottos and baked dishes. Customer feedback often highlights strong flavor and convenient packaging, with occasional notes about clumping or dryness issues reported.
Ingredients
Cheese [milk, salt, cultures (milk), enzyme], anticaking agent (460), preservative (200).
Check Perfect Italiano Cheese Extra Sharp Grated Parmesan | 125g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Perfect Italiano Cheese Extra Sharp Grated Parmesan | 125g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Kraft 100% Grated Parmesan Cheese Shaker, 8 oz Bottle
BERTOLLI Pasta Sauce Garlic Alfredo with Aged Parmesan Cheese Jar - 15 Oz
Nabisco Good Thins The Cheese One Parmesan & Garlic Rice & Cheese Snacks 3.5 Oz. Box
FOUR CHEESE MOZZARELLA, WHITE CHEDDAR, PARMESAN, ROMANO CRISPY THIN CRUST PIZZA, FOUR CHEESE MOZZARELLA, WHITE CHEDDAR, PARMESAN, ROMANO
Where to buy
Perfect Italiano Cheese Extra Sharp Grated Parmesan | 125g is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Granule


