Is Perfect Italiano Cheese Extra Sharp Grated Parmesan | 125g Dairy Free?

Description
Grated extra-sharp variety offers a pronounced, tangy bite with a dry, granular texture that sprinkles evenly and melts lightly when warmed; commonly used to finish pasta, salads, soups, risottos and baked dishes. Customer feedback often highlights strong flavor and convenient packaging, with occasional notes about clumping or dryness issues reported.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- cheese
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Grated extra-sharp variety offers a pronounced, tangy bite with a dry, granular texture that sprinkles evenly and melts lightly when warmed; commonly used to finish pasta, salads, soups, risottos and baked dishes. Customer feedback often highlights strong flavor and convenient packaging, with occasional notes about clumping or dryness issues reported.
Ingredients
Cheese [milk, salt, cultures (milk), enzyme], anticaking agent (460), preservative (200).
Check Perfect Italiano Cheese Extra Sharp Grated Parmesan | 125g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Perfect Italiano Cheese Extra Sharp Grated Parmesan | 125g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Kraft 100% Grated Parmesan Cheese Shaker, 8 oz Bottle
BERTOLLI Pasta Sauce Garlic Alfredo with Aged Parmesan Cheese Jar - 15 Oz
Nabisco Good Thins The Cheese One Parmesan & Garlic Rice & Cheese Snacks 3.5 Oz. Box
FOUR CHEESE MOZZARELLA, WHITE CHEDDAR, PARMESAN, ROMANO CRISPY THIN CRUST PIZZA, FOUR CHEESE MOZZARELLA, WHITE CHEDDAR, PARMESAN, ROMANO
Where to buy
Perfect Italiano Cheese Extra Sharp Grated Parmesan | 125g is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Granule


