Is Perfect Italiano Grated Cheese Pizza Blend Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • cheddar cheese
  • mozzarella cheese
  • cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Fine-grated, meltable cheese offering a mildly tangy, savory flavor and smooth, creamy texture when heated. Commonly sprinkled over homemade or frozen pizzas, pasta, casseroles and baked dishes, it provides even coverage and reliable browning. Reviewers note consistent meltability, convenient packaging and suitability for quick, everyday topping and cooking needs regularly.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheese (Milk, Salt, Cultures, Enzyme), Anticaking Agent (460), Preservative (200) <sup>*</sup>

Check Perfect Italiano Grated Cheese Pizza Blend against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Perfect Italiano Grated Cheese Pizza Blend is available at 3 retailers

CountdownIGAWoolworths

About this product

Cheese · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyNuttyUmami
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
ToppingIngredientGarnishingMeal Prep