Is Perfect Italiano Parmesan Cheese Grated Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • enzyme

enzyme

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This hard, shredded variety offers a sharp, nutty, umami-rich flavor with a firm, granular texture that softens when heated. Commonly used as a finishing sprinkle or melting garnish for pasta, pizza, salads, soups and casseroles. Reviewers note convenient packaging, consistent flavor and good melting, with occasional clumping reported during storage.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheese (Milk, Salt, Cultures, Enzyme), Anticaking Agent (460)

Check Perfect Italiano Parmesan Cheese Grated against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Perfect Italiano Parmesan Cheese Grated is available at 4 retailers

CampbellsCountdownIGAWoolworths

About this product

Cheese · Pouch

Flavor
NuttySavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
ToppingGarnishingSaladMeal Prep