Is Perfect Protein Pea & Rice Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • dl-methionine
  • L-lysine hydrochloride
  • L-leucine
  • L-threonine
  • +1 more

dl-methionine

Dietitian note

Methionine is usually found in meat, fish, and dairy products, though synthetic varietities are available.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PEA PROTEIN ISOLATE, RICE PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVORS, L-LEUCINE, L-THREONINE, L-ISOLEUCINE, L-VALINE, L-LYSINE HYDROCHLORIDE, SILICA, GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM, DL-METHIONINE, LUO HAN GUO FRUIT (MONK FRUIT) EXTRACT, SALT, L-TRYPTOPHAN, AND REBAUDIOSIDE A (FROM STEVIA REBAUDIANA LEAF EXTRACT).

Check Perfect Protein Pea & Rice against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Unknown · Powder