Is Perfect Protein Pea & Rice Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • dl-methionine
  • xanthan gum
  • L-lysine hydrochloride
  • L-threonine
  • +2 more

dl-methionine

Dietitian note

Methionine is usually found in meat, fish, and dairy products, though synthetic varietities are available.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PEA PROTEIN ISOLATE, RICE PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVORS, L-LEUCINE, L-THREONINE, L-ISOLEUCINE, L-VALINE, L-LYSINE HYDROCHLORIDE, SILICA, GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM, DL-METHIONINE, LUO HAN GUO FRUIT (MONK FRUIT) EXTRACT, SALT, L-TRYPTOPHAN, AND REBAUDIOSIDE A (FROM STEVIA REBAUDIANA LEAF EXTRACT).

Check Perfect Protein Pea & Rice against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Powder