Is Perfect Snacks Refrigerated Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate Coconut, 7g Whole Food Protein, Gluten Free & Non-GMO, 1.4 Oz. 2 Cups Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • dairy
  • eggs
  • dried whole egg powder
  • nonfat dry milk
  • honey
  • organic fair trade chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

peanut butter, dark chocolate (cacao beans, cane sugar, cocoa butter, sunflower lecithin), honey, nonfat dry milk, coconut, rice protein, dried whole egg powder, coconut oil, dried whole food powders (kale, flax seed, rose hip, orange, lemon, papaya, tomato, apple, alfalfa, celery, kelp, dulse, carrot, spinach), sea salt, flax seed oil, sunflower oil, sesame oil, olive oil, pumpkin seed oil, organic fair trade chocolate

Check Perfect Snacks Refrigerated Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate Coconut, 7g Whole Food Protein, Gluten Free & Non-GMO, 1.4 Oz. 2 Cups against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Perfect Snacks Refrigerated Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate Coconut, 7g Whole Food Protein, Gluten Free & Non-GMO, 1.4 Oz. 2 Cups is available at 2 retailers

WalmartWhole Foods

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyHoneySweet
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
Snacking