Is PERFECTLY FREE YO-BERRIES - Dairy Free Yogurt Bites, Allergy Friendly, Non-GMO, Low Calorie Fruit Snacks for Children and Adults (4 pack) (Strawberry) Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • chitosan
  • natural flavors

chitosan

Dietitian note

Chitosan is a fiber found in crustacean shells. It is often used as a lipid binder in diet products.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Strawberry Puree, Banana Puree, Organic Cane Sugar, Water, Chicory Root Fiber, Oat Fiber, Orange Pulp, Citric Acid, Carob Bean Gum, Natural Flavors, Agar, Algin, Pectin, Carnauba Wax, Chitosan, Ascorbic Acid, Tomato Lycopene Color

Check PERFECTLY FREE YO-BERRIES - Dairy Free Yogurt Bites, Allergy Friendly, Non-GMO, Low Calorie Fruit Snacks for Children and Adults (4 pack) (Strawberry) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

PERFECTLY FREE YO-BERRIES - Dairy Free Yogurt Bites, Allergy Friendly, Non-GMO, Low Calorie Fruit Snacks for Children and Adults (4 pack) (Strawberry) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfastMeal Prep