Is PERFECTLY FREE YO-BERRIES - Dairy Free Yogurt Bites, Allergy Friendly, Non-GMO, Low Calorie Fruit Snacks for Children and Adults (4 pack) (Strawberry) Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- chitosan
- natural flavors
chitosan
Dietitian noteChitosan is a fiber found in crustacean shells. It is often used as a lipid binder in diet products.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Strawberry Puree, Banana Puree, Organic Cane Sugar, Water, Chicory Root Fiber, Oat Fiber, Orange Pulp, Citric Acid, Carob Bean Gum, Natural Flavors, Agar, Algin, Pectin, Carnauba Wax, Chitosan, Ascorbic Acid, Tomato Lycopene Color
Check PERFECTLY FREE YO-BERRIES - Dairy Free Yogurt Bites, Allergy Friendly, Non-GMO, Low Calorie Fruit Snacks for Children and Adults (4 pack) (Strawberry) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PERFECTLY FREE YO-BERRIES - Dairy Free Yogurt Bites, Allergy Friendly, Non-GMO, Low Calorie Fruit Snacks for Children and Adults (4 pack) (Strawberry) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Where to buy
PERFECTLY FREE YO-BERRIES - Dairy Free Yogurt Bites, Allergy Friendly, Non-GMO, Low Calorie Fruit Snacks for Children and Adults (4 pack) (Strawberry) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


