Is PERFECTLY MOIST FRENCH VANILLA FLAVORED CAKE MIX, PERFECTLY MOIST FRENCH VANILLA Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavor
  • monocalcium phosphate monohydrate
  • fatty acids
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • +1 more

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

monocalcium phosphate monohydrate
fatty acids
sodium stearoyl lactylate

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

This mix yields a moist, tender crumb with pronounced vanilla flavor; commonly used for layer cakes, cupcakes, and sheet cakes, it bakes consistently and reviewers note easy preparation and reliable texture, though some mention a slightly artificial or overly sweet flavor profile and variable frosting preferences reported across online reviews.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Enriched Bleached Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Emulsified Palm Shortening (Palm Oil, Propylene Glycol Mono- And Diesters Of Fats And Fatty Acids, Mono- And Diglycerides, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate), Leavening (Baking Soda, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Dicalcium Phosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate Monohydrate), Wheat Starch, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Natural Flavor, Exhausted Ground Vanilla Beans, Palm Oil, Cellulose Gum, Xanthan Gum.

Check PERFECTLY MOIST FRENCH VANILLA FLAVORED CAKE MIX, PERFECTLY MOIST FRENCH VANILLA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

PERFECTLY MOIST FRENCH VANILLA FLAVORED CAKE MIX, PERFECTLY MOIST FRENCH VANILLA is available at 11 retailers

H-E-BHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Grain · Powder

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
Baking