Is Perfectly Tender Flatbread Mix Kit Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural flavor
  • sorbitan monostearate
  • enzyme

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

sorbitan monostearate
enzyme

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FLATBREAD MIX: KING ARTHUR UNBLEACHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, ENZYME), POTATO FLOUR, BROWN SUGAR, SEA SALT, ZA'ATAR HERB BLEND PACKET: SPICES, SEA SALT, SUMAC, LEMON OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR, YEAST PACKET: YEAST, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, ASCORBIC ACID

Check Perfectly Tender Flatbread Mix Kit against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Powder

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousCitrusTangy
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
BakingMeal PrepCooking
Vegan? Perfectly Tender Flatbread Mix Kit | Spoonful