Is Perfetti Van Melle Mentos UP2U Gum, 14 ea Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- sucrose esters of fatty acids
- natural and artificial flavors
- gelatine
- glycerol
sucrose esters of fatty acids
Dietitian noteSugar esters of fatty acids (also called e473) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chewing Gum Base, Xylitol, Sorbitol, Erythritol, Glycerol, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Fruit Juices From Concentrate (Strawberry, Mandarin), Gum Arabic, Aspartame, Citric Acid, Tartaric Acid, Soya Lecithin, Colors (Titanium Dioxide, Carmine, Beta-carotene, Turmeric), Malic Acid, Medium Chain Triglycerides, Gelatine, Acesulfame K, Sucrose Esters Of Fatty Acids, Sucralose, Green Tea Extract, Bha To Maintain Freshness, Blue 1 Lake
Check Perfetti Van Melle Mentos UP2U Gum, 14 ea against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Perfetti Van Melle Mentos UP2U Gum, 14 ea in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Mentos Pure Fresh Sugar-Free Chewing Gum with Xylitol, Fresh Mint, 50 Piece Bottle
Mentos Pure Fresh Chewing Gum Sugarfree Spearmint - 50 Count
Mentos Pure White Sugar Free Chewing Gum Pieces Sweet Mint, 50 Pieces
Perfetti Van Melle Airheads Candy, 0.55 oz
MENTOS, SUGAR FREE GUM, FRESH MINT, GREEN TEA EXTRACT, FRESH MINT, GREEN TEA EXTRACT
Where to buy
Perfetti Van Melle Mentos UP2U Gum, 14 ea is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Piece


