Is Perfetti Van Melle Mentos UP2U Gum, 14 ea Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural and artificial flavors
natural and artificial flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chewing Gum Base, Xylitol, Sorbitol, Erythritol, Glycerol, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Fruit Juices From Concentrate (Strawberry, Mandarin), Gum Arabic, Aspartame, Citric Acid, Tartaric Acid, Soya Lecithin, Colors (Titanium Dioxide, Carmine, Beta-carotene, Turmeric), Malic Acid, Medium Chain Triglycerides, Gelatine, Acesulfame K, Sucrose Esters Of Fatty Acids, Sucralose, Green Tea Extract, Bha To Maintain Freshness, Blue 1 Lake
Check Perfetti Van Melle Mentos UP2U Gum, 14 ea against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Perfetti Van Melle Mentos UP2U Gum, 14 ea in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Mentos Pure Fresh Sugar-Free Chewing Gum with Xylitol, Fresh Mint, 50 Piece Bottle
Mentos Pure Fresh Chewing Gum Sugarfree Spearmint - 50 Count
Mentos Pure White Sugar Free Chewing Gum Pieces Sweet Mint, 50 Pieces
Perfetti Van Melle Airheads Candy, 0.55 oz
MENTOS, SUGAR FREE GUM, FRESH MINT, GREEN TEA EXTRACT, FRESH MINT, GREEN TEA EXTRACT
Where to buy
Perfetti Van Melle Mentos UP2U Gum, 14 ea is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Piece


