Is Perfetti Van Melle Mentos UP2U Gum, 14 ea Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- gelatine
- carmine
- sucrose esters of fatty acids
- natural and artificial flavors
- glycerol
gelatine
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chewing Gum Base, Xylitol, Sorbitol, Erythritol, Glycerol, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Fruit Juices From Concentrate (Strawberry, Mandarin), Gum Arabic, Aspartame, Citric Acid, Tartaric Acid, Soya Lecithin, Colors (Titanium Dioxide, Carmine, Beta-carotene, Turmeric), Malic Acid, Medium Chain Triglycerides, Gelatine, Acesulfame K, Sucrose Esters Of Fatty Acids, Sucralose, Green Tea Extract, Bha To Maintain Freshness, Blue 1 Lake
Check Perfetti Van Melle Mentos UP2U Gum, 14 ea against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Perfetti Van Melle Mentos UP2U Gum, 14 ea in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Mentos Pure Fresh Sugar-Free Chewing Gum with Xylitol, Fresh Mint, 50 Piece Bottle
Mentos Pure Fresh Chewing Gum Sugarfree Spearmint - 50 Count
Mentos Pure White Sugar Free Chewing Gum Pieces Sweet Mint, 50 Pieces
Perfetti Van Melle Airheads Candy, 0.55 oz
MENTOS, SUGAR FREE GUM, FRESH MINT, GREEN TEA EXTRACT, FRESH MINT, GREEN TEA EXTRACT
Where to buy
Perfetti Van Melle Mentos UP2U Gum, 14 ea is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Piece


