Is Perfetti Van Melle Mentos UP2U Gum, 14 ea Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatine
- carmine
- sucrose esters of fatty acids
- natural and artificial flavors
- glycerol
gelatine
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chewing Gum Base, Xylitol, Sorbitol, Erythritol, Glycerol, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Fruit Juices From Concentrate (Strawberry, Mandarin), Gum Arabic, Aspartame, Citric Acid, Tartaric Acid, Soya Lecithin, Colors (Titanium Dioxide, Carmine, Beta-carotene, Turmeric), Malic Acid, Medium Chain Triglycerides, Gelatine, Acesulfame K, Sucrose Esters Of Fatty Acids, Sucralose, Green Tea Extract, Bha To Maintain Freshness, Blue 1 Lake
Check Perfetti Van Melle Mentos UP2U Gum, 14 ea against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Perfetti Van Melle Mentos UP2U Gum, 14 ea in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Mentos Pure Fresh Sugar-Free Chewing Gum with Xylitol, Fresh Mint, 50 Piece Bottle
Mentos Pure Fresh Chewing Gum Sugarfree Spearmint - 50 Count
Mentos Pure White Sugar Free Chewing Gum Pieces Sweet Mint, 50 Pieces
Perfetti Van Melle Airheads Candy, 0.55 oz
MENTOS, SUGAR FREE GUM, FRESH MINT, GREEN TEA EXTRACT, FRESH MINT, GREEN TEA EXTRACT
Where to buy
Perfetti Van Melle Mentos UP2U Gum, 14 ea is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Piece


